New Directors | New Films
FEST closes its 2021 competition with NEXXT & FESTinha sections
18.09.2021

On the final sprint of revealing our film program, FEST draws the curtains on its NEXXT and FESTinha sections!

Committed to supporting and fomenting opportunities for young filmmakers looking to jump start their careers, FEST once again will host the NEXXT academic competition, a section dedicated to showcase some of the best works produced in cinema schools and faculties all over the globe.

This academic program brings us films from young portuguese directors such as Gonçalo Santos from ESMAD, present in the competition with the daring Johnny Whiteor Carolina Frades, the filmmaker behind Janelas, among others. Besides these national young talents, NEXXT also highlights the cream of the crop of academic international works, from institutions as diverse as Film Akademy Vienna, Le Fresnoy, UCLA and FAMU. 

The juvenile section FESTinha is back this year with essential short films, reinforcing the idea that any age is a good age to become a cinephile. This section invites the youngest audience, from 6 to 16 years old, to grow their taste for cinema, and it is split between three different age groups: FESTinha Sub10, Sub12 Sub16.

 

Check the full selection below!

Discover the already announced sections here.

NEXXT

Fish like Us, Raphaela Schmid, Austria, 17'

Lençol Branco, Rebecca Moreno, Brazil, 20'

Jeijay, Petra Stipetic, Maren Wiese, Germany, 8'

Her painting, Olga Papacz, Poland, 8'

Sisters, Andrea Szelesová, Czech Republic, 11'

Good Feng Shui, Yurong Xu, China, 15'

The Stage of Golden Beach, Tiange Xiang, China, 18'

The Washing Machine, Dominik Hartl, Austria, 24'

Good German Work, Jannis Alexander Kiefer, Germany, 14'

One Left, Sebastian Doringer, Austria, 6'

One Left, The Virgin, The Old Lady, The Journey, Natalia Luque, Chile, 10'

We Were Never Really Here, Anika Salvesen, Norway, 4'

Água e Sal, Luisa Mello, Portugal/Brazil, 11'

The Lion Blanket, Sofia Afonasina, Estonia, 14'

Without you, without me, Adèle Shaykhulova, France, 20'

Nest, Matthee Van Holderbeke, Belgium, 14'

Past The Voice, Natália Antoňáková, Czech Republic, 14'

Pneuma, Fanny Béguély, France, 29'

Janelas, Carolina Frade, Portugal, 11'

Nada sobre Nada, Lia Ruivo, Portugal, 5'

Love, Michał Ciechomski, Poland, 25'

Tales of the Outback, Lauri Ketonen, Konsta Verta, Finland, 13'

Firehead, Ryoji Yamada, Germany, 7'

The Ballet of Service, Marlies Smeenge, Netherlands, 15'

Bird of Paradise, Jannik Weiße, Germany, 15'

When the morning dawnsKarmen Obrdalj, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 23'

Matadoras, Sophia Mocorrea, Germany, 26'

Meu Castelo, Minha Casa, José Mira, Portugal, 15'

In shallow water, Marek Moučka, Slovakia, 10'

I Don't Feel At Home Anywhere AnymoreViv Li, Belgium, 15'

Space is Quite a Lot of Things, August Joensalo, Sweden, 11'

Pile, Toby Auberg, United Kingdom, 3'

Avant, Marcell Mostoha, Hungary, 4'

Semear, Ouvir, Fluir, Irina Oliveira, Portugal, 10'

Ecolove, Dmitry Grigoriev, Russia, 23'

Diva, Pauls Kesteris, Latvia, 18'

16, Ana Lambarri Tellaeche, Spain, 19'

A nossa casa em chamas, Miguel Mesquita, Portugal, 10'

I'm Here, Julia Orlik, Poland, 15'

Otava, Lana Bregar, Slovenia, 15'

Deliveries, Lauri Niemelä, Estonia, 20'

The road of the weather, Afroditi Tavri, Greece, 11'

20 Minutes Of Silence, Alireza Teimori, Sweden, 8'

#couplegoals, Alexander Conrads, Germany, 8'

Strike, Olivier Côté, Canada, 19'

Esfera, Vitor Gonçalves, Karla Cunha, Portugal, 11'

Everything in its Right Place, Nikola Stojanovic, Serbia, 22'

The Void Inside, Julian Dieterich, Germany, 18'

Dye Red, Vittoria Campaner, United States, 13'

Adam, Pietro Pinto, Italy, 15'

Johnny White, Gonçalo Santos, Portugal, 15'

On Emotions and The Second Law of ThermodynamicsNika Tomažič, Slovenia, 4'

We hope you won’t need to come back, Anastazja Naumenko, Poland, 10'

This is Only Getting Worse, Michael Negari, Eran Luzon, Israel, 8'

Angel, Felipe Casanova, Félix de Caluwe, Belgium, 18'

 

FESTINHA
SUB 10

Check 'em out, Eva Munnich, United Kingdom, 1'

Experiment, Zoé Beron, Susana Covo Pérez, Guillaume Heussler, Yann Kacprzak, Margot Wiriath, France, 6'

Sauve Qui Pneu, Amaury Bretnacher, Chloé Carrere, Théo Huguet, Leia Jutteau, Louis Martin, Charlie Pradeau, Mingrui Zhuang, France, 6'

Catch your heart!, Wan-Jing Yang, Taiwan, 4'

Druids, Shwan Nostrapour, United Kingdom, 14'

Master painter Tattoo-Ed, Uli Seis, Germany, 2'

The Plastic Turtle, Miguel León, Claudia Osej, Colombia, 10'

Going Home, Beatriz Ribeiro, Portugal, 3'

Little Forest, Paulina Muratore, Argentina, 8'

Hypo-gravitation, Jacob Arenber‏, Israel, 10'

Treasure, Alexandre Manzanares, Philipp Merten, Silvan Moutte-Roulet, Guillaume Cosenza, France, 8'

The Hand and the Egg, Fatemeh Gharavi Manjili, Iran, 6'

The Other Me, Théo Clenet, Clara Lorente, Cédric Malet, Alexandre Mazelly, Alexia Oylataguerre, Rémi Portes Narrieu, Grégoire Soghomonian, France, 7'

Hope, Yu-Chieh Chui, Wan-Chen Yang, Hsin-Wei Yin, Bing-Cheng Liu, Hun-Ting Tasi, Taiwan, 7'

Hope, Abdulla Al-Janahi, Qatar, 9'

Master painter Ranksy, Uli Seis, Germany, 2'

Chasing Stars, Laura Aldofredi, Netherlands, 2'

Viking's Gold, Kids n' Tricks, Germany, 4'

Vizinhanças, Mariana Lima, Portugal, 3'

The Ducks, Ángela Arregui, Spain, 7'

I am a Pebble, Berteraut Mélanie, Bresson Yasmine, Coulombier Léo, Grondin Nicolas, le Chapelain Maxime, Massé Louise, France, 7'

Nada se perde, Leonor Faria Henriques, Portugal, 4'

Cockpera, Kata Gugić, Croatia, 4'

A Pet, Vera Doneva, Bulgaria, 8'

The Source of the Mountains, Camille Di Dio, Marianne Moisy, Briag Mallat, Benjamin François, Adrien Communier, Pierre Gorichon, France, 7'

The little Bird and the Bees, Lena von Döhren, Switzerland, 4'

Tam'rind, Michelle Keane, Japan, 4'

Mum is pouring rain, Hugo de Faucompret, France, 27'

Master painter Bah Bizon’s balloon ride, Uli Seis, Germany, 2'

YAY, Anne Isensee, Germany, 3'

gashapon, Wei-Han Huang, Taiwan, 3'

Viagem à lua, Leonor Arrimar, Portugal, 6'

 

FESTINHA
SUB 12

Feelings' Infrastructures, Luna Castro, Portugal, 4'

Only a Child, Simone Giampaolo, Switzerland, 6'

Totem, Katrine Glenhammer, Denmark, 10'

Stranded, Alvin Arevalo, Alwin Durez, Quentin Garaud, Maxime Salvatore, Florent Sanglard, Thomas Spony, Alex Trégouët, France, 7'

Sara, Case Jernigan, Matthew Bate, Australia, 5'

Le cri, Charlotte Chouisnard, Ninon Dodemant, Baptiste Leclerc, Solène Michel, Justine Parasote, Anouk Segura-Diaz, France, 6'

Quand les Poules auront des Dents, Raphaël Bandet, Adrien Chauvet, Julien Gohard, Eugenia Maggi, Milena Mouries, Eléonore Rolewski, Franck Valero, France, 6'

KavalSasha Stanishik, Macedonia, 10'

The Wolf Pack, Lydia Bruna, Germany, 15'

Cuckoo, Daniela Hýbnerová, Czech Republic, 4'

Dungeon & Cie, Adèle Bichon, Alizée Garnier, Noëllic Lebouvier, Yann Orhon, Léonard Plata, Mattéo Riviere, France, 7'

Thin Ice, Pauline Epiard, Valentine Ventura, Tiphaine Burguburu, Clementine Vasseur, Lisa Laine, Elodie Laborde, France, 7'

 

FESTINHA
SUB 16

Absent, Libby Burke Wilde, United Kingdom, 4'

Dọlápọ̀ Is Fine, Ethosheia Hylton, United Kingdom, 15'

Whistle, Ege Karakurt, Turkey, 12'

Arabic Friday, Gal Rosenbluth, Israel, 4'

WAO, Emi Yasumura, Japan, 25'

Under the Skin, Emma Branderhorst, Netherlands, 20'