Film Selection 2022

FEST 2022 will exhibit over 200 films between the 20th and the 27th of June. 

The Exhibition Calendar, with information on each screening and film, can be found here

You may also download the physical version of the program here

All the selected films in this 18th edition of FEST can be found below.

Gala Screenings

Abertura: Lullaby de Alauda Ruiz De Azúa (ESP)

Encerramento: Sundown de Michel Franco (FRA;MEX;SWE)

 

 

GOLDEN LYNX COMPETITION

This competition is focused on first and second fiction and documentary feature films, by some of the most innovative and daring new figures in the global scene. 

Selection
Utama de Alejandro Loayza Grisi (BOL;URY;FRA)
To kill the beast de Agustina San Martín (ARG;BRA;CHL)
A piece of sky de Michael Koch (CHE;DEU)
Noise of engines de Philippe Grégoire (CAN)
Imaculat de Monica Stan & George Chiper-Lillemark (ROU)
Daughters Of Abdul-Rahman de Zaid Abu Hamdan (JOR)
Gentle de Lászlo Csuja & Anna Nemes (HUN; DEU)
Alis de Clare Weiskopf & Nicolás van Hemelryck (COL, CHL, ROU)
Children of the mist de Ha Le Diem (VNM)
Calendar Girls de Maria Loohufvud & Love Martinsen (SWE)

 

 

SILVER LYNX COMPETITION

The Silver Lynx Competition is the official international short film competition, aimed at providing a platform to new filmmakers, in four different formats: Fiction, Documentary, Animation and Experimental Cinema. 

 

Silver Lynx Competition - Fiction
Borzaya de Simon Schneckenburger (DEU)
The Right Words de Adrian Moyse Dullin (FRA)
A Man Trembles de Lam Li Shuen & Mark Chua (SGP)
The Shift de Chiara Marotta & Loris Giuseppe Nese (ITA)
Tibbits Hill de Edith Jorisch (CAN)
Holadirio de Mariel Sosa (PER)
Bitch de Bertille Z. Estramon (BEL)
Slave de Grzegorz Piekarski (POL)
Collapse de Mathieu Rathery (FRA)
Mona & Parviz de Kevin Biele (DEU)
Liquid Bread de Alica Bednáriková (SVK)
7 Star Dinosor Entertainment de Vaishali Naik (IND)
A Swedish Defence de Simon Elvås (SWE)
Unter der Welle de Veronika Hafner (DEU)
Growing de Agata Wieczorek (FRA)
I, Adonis de Angelo Raaijmakers (NLD)
Shelled de Boris Vedensky (RUS)

 

Silver Lynx Competition - Documentary 

Expiration de Joris Cottin (CAN)
The Gallery de Cordula Rieger (AUT)
Brave de Wilmarc Val (FRA)
Buck Fever de Griet Goelen & Louise Van Assche (BEL)
Solar Voyage de Adam Zadlo (POL)
Whispers de Léa Morelli (DEU)
Touch me de Hendrik Ströhle (DEU)
Even though they steal my dreams de Zoé Brichau (BEL)
Some Kind of Intimacy de Toby Bull (GBR)
My Period is Late de Cai Ning (EST, PRT, GBR, BEL)
Black Wagon de Adilet Karzhoev (KGZ)

 

Silver Lynx Competition - Animation
Terra Incognita de Pernille Kjaer & Adrian Dexter (FRA)
Eating in the Dark de Inari Sirola (GBR)
Bestia de Hugo Covarrubias (CHL)
All My Mom’s Phone Calls de Iiti Yli-Harja (FIN)
Goodbye Jérôme! de G. Selnet, A. Sillard & C. Farr (FRA)
The Seine's tears de A. Letailleur, P. Singer, L. Vicent, H. Pinot, E. Moulin, N. Mayeur, E. Bernard & Y. Belaid (FRA)
Leopoldo from the bar de Diego Porral (ESP)
Sierra de Sander Joon (EST)
Mr. Pete & the Iron Horse de Kilian Vilim (CHE)
Kelasi Fransix Tenda Lomba (BEL)
Granny's Sexual Life de Urška Djukić & Émilie Pigeard (SVN)
Toothless de Andrea Guizar (POL)
Fall of the Ibis King de Mikai Geronimo & Josh O'CAOIMH (IRL)
Noise Film de Merlin Voss (GBR)
Sauna de Anna Lena Spring e Lara Perren (CHE)

 

Silver Lynx Competition Experimental
Apocalypse Baby, we advertise the end of the world de Camille Tricaud & Franziska Unger (DEU)
No Voice de Jiajie Yu Yan (ESP)
Woman as image, man as bearer of the look de Carlos Velandia (COL)
Epitaph de Silvia Lorenzi (EST)
The empty sphere de Stéphanie Roland (FRA, FSM, BEL)
Tomorrow is a water palace de Juanita Onzaga (BEL)
Parade de Ines Sieulle (FRA)
Whirlwinds de Adriana Jamisse & Sara Carneiro (MOZ)
Are you ok de Mattis Ohana Goksøyr (NOR)
Motorcyclist’s Happiness Won’t Fit Into His Suit de Gabriel Herrera (MEX)
The Land of Cruciform Sun de Aleš Zůbek (CZE)
Changing skin de Maxime Coton (BEL)

 

 

NATIONAL GRAD PRIX

Obviously the national scene takes center stage in the oldest of competitions at our event. In 2022 we once again will unleash 18 new films by some of the most interesting new voices in portuguese cinema. 

 

National Grand Prix Selection

Quando a Terra Sangra de João Vicente Morgado (PRT) 
Vórtice de Guilherme Branquinho (PRT) 
Femogtyve de João Moreira (PRT) 
Kumaru de Bruno Maravilha, Patrícia Santos, Tânia Teixeira (PRT) 
The Event de Frank Mosley & Hugo De Sousa (USA/PRT) 
Mansa de Mariana Bártolo (PRT) 
Duas Irmãs de LoTA Gandra (PRT) 
Block de João Vaz Oliveira (PRT) 
They made me believe I was daddy's girl when I was in fact momma's boy de Sol Marques Duarte (PRT) 
Ultra de João Lourenço (PRT) 
Da sala ao cinema à rua de Leonardo Miranda (PRT) 
Os Abismos da Alma de Guilherme Daniel (PRT) 
A Felicidade e Coisas Mórbidas de Débora Gonçalves (PRT) 
Mais que Sangue de Sibelle Lobo (PRT) 
A Rapariga de Saturno de Gonçalo Almeida (PRT) 
Kafka de Tiago Iúri (PRT) 
Farol de Henrique Brazão (PRT) 
Nha Sunhu de José Magro (PRT) 

 

 

NEXXT
A festival that strives to find the most recent talents of cinema production could never stay too far from the academic circles, where the new creative voices live in constant incubation. In 2022, FEST gives, once again, the spotlight to academic cinema through the NEXXT competition.

 

NEXXT Selection

The Dog Pound de Emilio López Azuaga - ESCAC: Escuela Superior de Cine y Audiovisuales de Cataluña (ESP) 
Bato Nebo, Chants to the Gods de Luzia Johow - Filmakademie Wien - (AUT) 
Louis & Jeanne de Amaury Fontaine Bouma - IAD - (BEL)
Roots de Ellen McCullough - IADT - Institute of Art Design and Technologies Dun Laoghaire" (IRL)
The Beach of Beings de Kendra McLaughlin - Le Fresnoy - (FRA) 
Headfish de Jakub Prysak - Polish National Film School in Łódź - (POL) 
Safe de Ian Barling - Tisch New York - (USA) 
Oblívio de Ricardo M. Leite - ESMAD - (PRT) 
Teuner de Ondřej Veverka - FAMO - (CZE) 
Days Without de Ívar Erik Yeoman - KINO EYES - (EST) 
Tomato Hairytage de Laura Kočanová - Academy of Performing Arts in Bratislava - (SLK) 
In the Inner Circle de Julia Reiter - Filmakademie Wien - (AUT) 
At Night We Fly de Gert-Jan Verdeyen - LUCA - (BEL) 
Let me be myself de Sheila Correia - ISMAI - (PRT) 
Dirty Hands de Hélene Rosselet - LA FEMIS - (FRA) 
Crystal Child de Leonor Gonçalves - Soares dos Reis - (PRT) 
Mothers’ wrath de Tuuli Sirkeinen - ELO Film School - (FIN) 
Eden House de Adelina Borets - Warsaw Film School - (UKR/POL)
High Society de Niamh Magee - Dundalk Institute of Technology - (IRL)
Lurch de Jasna Nanut, Čejen Černić & Judita Gamulin- Academy of Dramatic Arts - (CRO) 
Words de Ella Knorz - HFF München - (DEU) 
Everything that stays in the surface dies de Carina Pierro Corso - Universidade Católica Portuguesa - (PRT) 
Frida de Aleksandra Odic - DFFB - (DEU) 
The Delivery de Katarzyna Sikorska - The Krzysztof Kieślowski Film School - (POL) 
Burning Clouds de Yentl De Baets - KASK School of Arts - (BEL) 
Hush de Xueni Yang - FAMU - (CZE) 
How to Properly Kill Dead Animals de Micha Muhl -Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg - (DEU) 
Terra Firma de Leonardo Inverno - ESAP Calas da Rainha (POR)
After a room de Naomi Pacifique - London Film School - (NLD) 
Biting Sands de Anna Golenko - Moscow New Cinema School - (EST) 
Suburb de Miles Jezuita - Arts University Bournemouth - (GBR) 
Paralysis X de Francisco Santos - ESAP Porto - (PRT) 

 

 

BE KIND REWIND

IN 2022 Be Kind Rewind section is entirely dedicated to an extension of the Odesa Festival. With curatorship of the programming team of the ukrainian contest, the program includes some of the most vital ukrainian works of the last two years.

 

Seleção Be Kind Rewind: Feature Films

Homeward de Nariman Aliev (UKR)

Blindfold de Taras Dron (UKR)

Stop-Zemlya de Kateryna Hornostay (UKR)

Atlantis de Valentyn Vasianovych (UKR)

My Thoughts Are Silent de Antonio Lukich (UKR)

 

Seleção Be Kind Rewind: Short Films

Dad’s Sneakers de Olga Zhurba (UKR)

Leopolis night de Nikon Romanchenko (UKR)

Two people de Vladyslav Vitriv (UKR)

The Secret, the Girl and the Boy de Oksana Kazymіna (UKR)

In Our Synagogue de Ivan Orlenko (UKR)

 

 

FLAVOURS OF THE WORLD

Tunisia is the country we are emphasising in this 18th edition of FEST because since it's peak of Arab Spring that the Northern Africa countries shown and impetus of cinematic production with great quality. So  the time has come to the world know some new great names of the Tunisian cinema. 

 

Seleção FOW: Feature Films

Streams de Mehdi Hmili (TUN)

A Tale of Love and Desire de Leyla Bouzid (FRA/TUN)

 

Seleção FOW: Short Films

Aicha's dress de Mohamed Saied (TUN)  

A Dike de Bilel Bali (TUN)

Festina Lente de Baya Medhaffar (TUN)  

 

 

ECOS

Ecos section gathers, once again, some of the most bold works of the year, as some new works of authors we have been keeping an eye on.

 

Ecos Selection

Sem Filmes de Vários autores (PRT)

BJ: The Life and Times of Bosco and Jojo de Sergio Bonacci Lapalma (ARG/SGP)

I Matter de Alina Serban (ROM)

Dystopia de Thanos Angelis (CYP)

Mothers de Birutė Kapustinskaitė (LIT) 

Titan de Valéry Carnoy (BEL)

North Pole de Marija Apcevska (MKD)

Trumpets in the sky de Rakan Mayasi (FRA)

Souls All Unaccompanied de Yorgos Teltzidis (GRC)

Sylvain's Hunt de Theo Cohn (USA)

My First Apocalypse de LoTA Gandra (POR)

Pressure Drop de Andreas Elsener (CHE)

Inherent de Nicolai G.H. Johansen (DNK)

The Embrace de Gabriel Motta (HUN)

Kraken de Lucie Rico & Pauline Dalifard (FRA)

Them de Óscar Romero Barrero & Néstor López Ferreira (ESP)

Aska de Clara Milo (CAN)

Adrift de David Sanz Lanero (ESP)

In The Soil de Casper Rudolf Emil Kjeldsen (DNK)

Such Small Hands de Maria Martinez Bayona (ESP/GBR) 

First Last Summer de Nastasja Gonera (POL)

Wimmelbook de Ali Gill (GBR) 

Litoral Oeste, 9 de Susana Ramalho Marques (POR)

When I Killed The Cat de Mansour Forouzesh (GBR/HUN)

La nostra terra de Thomas Born (ITA, NLD)

Nakam de Andreas Kessler (DEU)

To cut a tree on a green moon de Felipe Esparza (PER)

Rivolta e malinconia de Mattia Biondi (ITA)

 

 

FEST OPEN-AIR

After two years of the pandamic not allowing such adventures, in 2022 FEST returns with it's session on open-air, that will take place every night at the Festival Village.

 

Feature Films Selection

Hiroshima mon amour de Alan Resnais (FRA)

Paris, Texas de Wim Wenders (DEU;FRA;GBR)

Undine de Christian Petzold (DEU; FRA)

 

Short Films Selection

Action de Benoît Monney (CHE)

Leave to Remain de Rémy Bazerque (GBR)

Lou's Neighbour de Victoria Lafaurie, Hector Albouker (FRA)

Censor of dreams de Leo Berne & Raphaël Rodriguez (FRA)

Have a Nice day Forever de Tatiana Delaunay (NOR)

Shark de Nash Edgerton (AUS)

An Irish Goodbye de Tom Berkley & Ross White (IRL)

Autotune de Tania Gotesman (FRA)

Parking Lot de Jorė Janavičiūtė (LIT)

It's better this way :) de Diego Saniz (ESP)

Radio Silence de Kerren Lumer-Klabbers (DNK)

I don't even know what i'm doing here de Marco Barada (ESP)

Paloma de Hugo Bardin (FRA)

A point de Aurélie Marpeaux (FRA)

Pompier de Yulia Aronova (FRA)

Matriochkas de Bérangère McNeese (FRA)

Avec la langue de  Clémence Pogu (FRA)

 

FESTinha

Originally a set of children movies, FESTinha has been one of the most expanding sections of our event, opening the reach and audience of the festival. Three different juries, composed by children and teenagers of different ages will analise several sets of short films and some features provided for each age group. 

 

Sub10 Selection

Programa #1

Programa #2

Programa #3

Programa #4

Sub12 Selection

Programa #1

Sub16 Selection

Programa#1