FEST - Training Ground Previous Guest Speakers

FEST - Training Ground approaches a very wide range of subjects of the film industry. 

Here's a list of speakers from previous editions:

Directing

Béla Tarr - Sátántango, Werckmeister Harmonies;
Dome Karukwoski - The Home of Dark Butterflies, Tom of Finland;
Fernando Trueba - Oscar winner, Belle Époque, The Girl of Your Dreams;
João Pedro Rodrigues - The Last Time I Saw Macao, Odete;
Pete Travis - Dredd, Vantage Point;
Peter Webber - Girl with a Pearl Earring, Ten Billion;
Scandar Copti - Cannes’ Golden Camera, Ajami;

Acting

Melissa Leo - Oscar winner, The Fighter, Frozen River;
Teresa Palmer - Knight of Cups, Warm Bodies;
Marika Green - Pickpocket, Emmanuelle;
Mark Webber - Scott Pilgrim vs. the World, The Scent of Rain & Lightning;

Editing

Joe Walker - Arrival, 12 Years a Slave, Blade Runner;
Chris Dickens - Slumdog Millionaire, Les Misérables;
Tariq Anwar - American Beauty, The King’s Speech;
Martin Walsh - Oscar winner, Chicago, V for Vendetta;
Hervé Schneid - Amélie, Alien: Resurrection;
Mick Audsley - 12 Monkeys, Interview with a Vampire;
Barney Pilling - The Grand Budapest Hotel, An Education;
Mark Sanger - Gravity, Alice in Wonderland;

Cinematography

Ed Lachman - Erin Brockovich, The Virgin Suicides;
Tom Stern - The Hunger Games, Gran Torino;
Eduardo Serra - Harry Potter, Blood Diamond;
Larry Smith - Eyes Wide Shut, Only God Forgives;
Christian Berger - The White Ribbon, Happy End;
Remi Adefarasin - Elizabeth, Match Point;
Guillermo Navarro - Pan's Labyrinth, Pacific Rim;

Art Direction

Allan Starski - Production Designer, Schindler’s List, The Pianist;
Eugenio Caballero - Oscar winner, Pan’s Labyrinth, The Impossible;
Laurence Bennett - The Artist, Crash;
Gemma Jackson - Finding Neverland, Game of Thrones;
Stephen Altman - Gosford Park, Ray;

Other Industry Professionals

Tim Corrie - Deputy director of the Bafta, talent agent;
Iain Smith - Producer, Mad Max Fury Road, Children of Men;
Gareth Wiley - Producer, Match Point, Vicky Cristina Barcelona;
Michael Katz -Producer, Amour, The White Ribbon;
David MacMillan - 3 time Oscar winner sound mixer, Apollo 13, Nixon;
Etgar Keret - Cannes Golden Camera Winner, Jellyfish, Wristcutters: A Love Story;
Tivi Magnusson - Oscar winner producer, The New Tenants, Adam’s Apple;
Nancy Bishop - Emmy nominated casting director, The Avengers, Casino Royale;
Colin Arthur - SFX artist, 2001: Space Odyssey, The Never Ending Story;
Brian Muir - Sculptor, Star Wars, Planet of the Apes;
Eddy Joseph - Sound Editor, 007: Casino Royale, The Corpse Bride;