Selected Films

Here are the selected films for FEST 2019.

GOLDEN LYNX FICTION

Take Me Somewhere Nice - Ena Sendijarević (NLD, BIH)

Those Who Work - Antoine Russbach (CHE, BEL)

System Crasher - Nora Fingscheidt (DEU)

Manta Ray - Phuttiphong Aroonpheng (THA, FRA, CHN)

Blind Spot - Tuva Novotny (NOR)

Monument - Jagoda Szelc (POL)

Tremors - Jayro Bustamante (GTM, FRA, LUX)

 

GOLDEN LYNX DOCUMENTARY

Gods of Molenbeek - Reetta Huhtanen (FNL, BEL, DEU)

Born in Evin - Maryam Zaree (DEU)

Love Express. The Disappearance of Walerian Borowczyk - Kuba Mikurda (POL)

 

SILVER LYNX FICTION

Session #1

  • At Dawn - Julien Trauman – FRA (22’)
  • Bonobo - Zoel Aeschbacher – CHE (18’)
  • Mouth of Truth - Barbara Vekarić - HVR (18’)
  • Fucking Cola - Sophie van de Pol – NDL (10’)
  • Happiness - Maciej Buchwald – POL (24’)

Session #2

  • Girlfriends - Marie Davignon – CAN (19’)
  • Videotape - Sandra Concepción Reynoso Estranda – MEX (23’)
  • The Shepherd - Brwa Vahabpour – NOR (17’)
  • The Handover - Leonhard Hofmann – DEU(13’)
  • November - Kasper Møller Jensen – DNK (20’)

Session #3

  • Flour - Joanna Nelson – VEN (14’)
  • The Summer of the Electric Lion - Diego Céspedes – CHL (20’)
  • Are you Listening Mother - Tuna Kaptan – DEU (20’)
  • How it Feels to Be Hungover - Viktor Hertz – SWE (10’)
  • Daughter - Mara Tamkovich – POL (29’)

Session #4

  • O mistério da carne - Rafaela Camelo – BRA (19’)
  • I'm sorry my love - Eduardo Casanova -  ESP (8’)
  • Romy - Marie Mc Court, Ilya Jacob – BEL (19’)
  • Lovebox - Ivan Turković Krnjak – HVR (14’)
  • Ashmina - Dekel Berenson – NPL (15’)
  • Without Love - Dina Duma – MKD (11’)

 

SILVER LYNX DOCUMENTARY

Session #1

  • Our Song to War – Juanita Onzaga – BEL (14’)
  • Operation Jane Walk - Robin Klengel, Leonhard Müllner - AUT (16')
  • The Traffic Separating Device - Johan Palmgren – CAN (15')
  • In a Lion - Karol Lindholm – POL (12')
  • The Dam - Natalia Koniarz – POL (23')
  • A Voice above Nature - Annie Moir - GBR (13')

Session #2

  • Where We Are Heading - Jela Hasler – CHE (10')
  • Liminaali & Communitas - Laura Rantanen – FIN (10')
  • Insectopedia - Antoine Fontaine - BEL, PRT (23')
  • Entre Parentes - Tiago de Aragão – BRA (28')

 

SILVER LYNX EXPERIMENTAL

T.E.U vol. 1 - Lasse Næraa Smith – DNK (8’)

The Fear of Dying in Transit - Ian Purnell – DEU (29’)

Eve - Agathe Riedinger – FRA (7’)

Bloom - Emmanuel Fraisse – FRA (18’)

Emunah - Sang Hyoun Han – USA(3’)

Skin Hunger - Elena Horgan – IRL (5’)

Tropics - Mathilde Lavenne – FRA (14’)

Humans - Calliopi Beku – GRC (10’)

Queen - Marianna Perianova aka Yagama, Ilina Perianova – BUL (4’)

 

SILVER LYNX ANIMATION

Colaholic - Marcin Podolec – POL (11')

Applesauce - Alexander Gratzer – AUT (7')

Sweet Night - Lia Bertels - BEL (14')

Adventures of Candide - Fear Leader - Zsuzsanna Kreif, Balázs Turai – HUN (7')

You are overreacting - Karina Paciorkowska – POL (4')

ABEO - Brenda Lopez - CAN (7')

Two for Two - Jelena Oroz – HVR (8')

The Outlander - Ani Antonova - AUT (5')

Causims - Toby Auberg (Toberg) - GBR (2')

One after the other - Nicolas Pégon – FRA (13')

Rules of Play - Merlin Flügel - DEU (8')

Desire Line - Ruini Shi - GBR (7')

 

PORTUGUESE NATIONAL PRIX

Session #1

  • Eva - Bernardo Lopes - PRT (15')
  • Equinox - Bruno Carnide - PRT (3')
  • Insolação - Edgar Morais - PRT, USA (9')
  • Egeu - Tomás Barão da Cunha - PRT, GRC (30')
  • Quando For Tarde - Matilde Calado - PRT (12’)
  • Escuro - Leonor Alexandrino - PRT (13')
  • A Era das Ovelhas - Eva Mendes, Sara Augusto, Joana DeRosa - PRT (6')

Session #2

  • Direito à Memória - Rúben Sevivas - PRT (9')
  • No Limiar do Pensamento - Antonio Sequeira - PRT (19')
  • Intra, Intersubjectivo - Leonor Bettencourt Loureiro - PRT (5’)
  • Sheila - Gonçalo Loureiro - PRT (15')
  • A Morte de Léaud - Ricardo Pinto de Magalhães - PRT (6')
  • José - João Alves Monteiro - PRT (14')
  • Teus Braços, Minhas Ondas - Débora Gonçalves - PRT (10')
  • Nina - Cláudia Santos - PRT (9')

 

NEXXT

Session #1

  • Adjournment - Nina Marissiaux – BEL (24')
  • The Visit - Gian Suhner - DEU (5')
  • Eeny Meeny - Raphaela Schmidt – AUT (17')
  • A Death In My Family - Andra Tarara - ROU (13')
  • Cristian - Luís Baldaque - PRT (27')
  • Sentir-me - Débora Rodrigues, Joana Flauzino, Vanessa Santos – PRT (5’)

Session #2

  • Elephantfish - Meltse Van Coillie - BEL (28')
  • Why So Sirius? - Karel Šindelář - CZE (15)'
  • Dark Horseman - Leon Brandt, Denis Aydingül, Christian Koch - DEU (21')
  • We're not that different - Brenda Yong – DEU (5')
  • Death of the Filmmaker - Cornelius Koch – DEU (20')

Session #3

  • Incomum - João Marques – PRT (18')
  • Off Piste -Jules Pourchet - CHE, FRA (15’)
  • Good Intentions - Anna Mantzaris - GBR (9')
  • A fine stew - Marie Glichitch – BEL (20')
  • 10x10ft - Dhruv Tripathi - GBR (18’)
  • Música em Mim - Marcelo Maia - PRT (11’)

Session #4

  • Sister - Siqi Song - CHN, USA (8')
  • Ama - Julia de Paz - ESP (19')
  • Dog days of summer - Nikola Stojanovic – SRB (20')
  • Isabella - Rohan Reddy - GBR (13')
  • Déjà Vu - Jamie Baker - GBR (5')
  • Aneta - Yuting Jiang - ARE (9')
  • Homens que inventam mulheres - Pedro Gama - PRT (15’)
  • Entangled – Juho – FNL (5')

Session #5

  • Babylon - Sheida Sheikhha - CZE (8')
  • BTS Day 1 - Isaac Ionescu - ROU (28')
  • Family - Patrycja Widłak – POL (29')
  • Memoriam - Andreia Pereira, Rita Manso – PRT (7')
  • Dogma - Guilherme Dessa - PRT (14’)
  • Contrapposto - Íris Souto - PRT (5’)

Session #6

  • Continue straight ahead - Emilia Sniegoska – POL (18')
  • Boy Gets Eaten - Sebastian Lagerkvist - NOR (25')
  • Burbuila - María Fontán – ESP (10')
  • Silent Treatment - Fredrik N. Andersson – SWE (33')
  • After Silence - Henning Himmelreich - DEU (4')

Session #7

  • Nascente - Bia Vilela – BRA (14’)
  • The Contest - Saulė Bliuvaitė – LTU (25’)
  • Recruit - Igor Tsoy - RUS (22’)
  • All Good - Luisa Ricar - CHE (19’)
  • Calcanhar de Aljube - Marta Salazar - PRT (15’)

 

FESTINHA SUB-10

Session #1

  • The Bird & the Whale - Carol Freeman (IRL)
  • Spark - Jacob Patrick (USA)
  • Anglerfish - Julia Ocker (DEU)
  • Ant - Julia Ocker (DEU)
  • NEST - Sonja Rohleder (DEU)
  • Roundabout - Noah Gavrich (USA
  • No! - Christian Kaufmann (DEU)
  • No Gravity - Charline Parisot, Jérémy Cissé, Fioretta Caterina Cosmidis, FLore Allier-Estrada, Maud Lemaître-Blan Abraham (FRA)
  • Little Grey Wolfy - Spring and Icy Drift - Natalia Malykhina (NOR)
  • Vivat Musketeers! - Anton Dyakov (RUS)

Session #2

  • Giraffe - Julia Ocker (DEU)
  • Lion - Julia Ocker (DEU)
  • Talent Scout - Jose Herrera (ESP)
  • Colourbirds - Oana Lacroix (CHE)
  • Caixinha - Mariana Pita (PRT)
  • KUAP - Nils Hedinger (CHE)
  • Koyaa - Naughty Toy Car - Kolja Saksida (SVN, HRV)
  • Bat - Julia Ocker (DEU)
  • Bear - Julia Ocker (DEU)
  • Grandpa and Go - Han-Ping Lin (TWN)
  • Macaron Love - Jun-Hao Chen (TWN)
  • Red Panda - Keyon Guo (SGP)

Session #3

  • Ballad of pipe and necklace - Martin Babic (HRV)
  • Penguin - Julia Ocker (DEU)
  • Earthworm - Julia Ocker (DEU)
  • Lost & Found - Andrew Goldsmith, Bradley Slabe (AUS)
  • Freedom - Stéphanie ONG (França)
  • Master painter Bah Bizon - Uli Seis (DEU)
  • O Malabarista - Iuri Moreno (BRZ)
  • Look - Meinardas Valkevičius (LTU)
  • Koyaa - Dancing Socks - Kolja Saksida (SVN)

Session #4

  • Sloth - Julia Ocker (DEU)
  • Slug - Julia Ocker (DEU)
  • Washing Day - Claire Lamond (GBR)
  • Barbaer - Luzia Schifferle, Tobias Speiser (CHE)
  • The Ape Man - Pieter Vandenabeele (BEL)
  • The Man Who Could Fly - Jaroslav Klimeš (CZE)
  • Wired - Zeyu Ren (USA)
  • Pinkish - Zoe Papatheohari (AUS)
  • Waikiki - Maris Brinkmanis (LTN)

 

FESTINHA SUB-14

Session #1

  • Don't Feed These Animals - Guilherme Afonso, Miguel Madaíl de Freitas (PRT)
  • Alone - Antoine Laurens (FRA)
  • Swift - Byeo Ri KimHae, Deun Woo and Ye Bin Ahn (USA)
  • Carlotta's Face - Valentin Riedl, Frédéric Schuld (DEU)
  • Monsters Walking - Diego Porral Soldevilla (ESP)
  • Motten - Clara Zoe My-Linh von Arnim (DEU)
  • Ronaldo - Recep Bozgöz (TUR)
  • Save Our Souls - Sean Lin, Nicholas Chin (IDN)
  • Oblivion - Xenia Grey (ESP)
  • Looking For Something - César Pelizer (GBR)
  • A Fish in a Punch Bowl - Tanja Hurrle (DEU)

Session #2

  • How and why Don Jose Dissipated - Moshe Ben-Avraham (ISR)
  • MVP - Artur Marcol (POL)
  • Bráška - Kelly Butler, Lukas Sunderlin (USA)
  • Underground - Jun Bae (USA)
  • Blooming - Dora Šustić (CZE)
  • Nine Lives - Vojtech Papp (CZE)
  • Birthplace - Sil van der Woerd, Jorik Dozy (IDN)

 

FESTINHA SUB-18

Imperfect Age - Ulisse Lendaro (ITA)

Like - Scilla Andreen (USA)

The fall of Sparta - Tristan Dubois (CAN)

 

FLAVOURS OF THE WORLD

New Creators

The Sound Of Unexpected Death – Alexander Sagmo (DNK)

Floreana – Louis Morton (DNK)

The Elephant - Kerren Lumer-Klabbers (DNK)

Weltschmerz – Jesper Dalgaard (DNK)

Maja – Marijana Jankovic (DNK)

 

Feature session #1

A Royal Affair – Nikolaj Arcel (DNK)

 

Feature session #2

The Hunt – Thomas Vinterberg (DNK)

 

BE KIND REWIND

In Your Face

  • Pale Blue Dot Pourya Ezzati Pour (DEU)
  • Eu Queria Ser Arrebatada, Amordaçada e, nas minhas costas, Tatuada Andy Malafaia (BRA)
  • Voyeur Pedro Florêncio (PRT)
  • Manoman Simon Cartwright (GBR)
  • Papá Wrestling Fernando Alle (PRT)
  • Blind Audition Andreas Kessler (DEU)

Let's Talk About Sex

  • Pussy - Renata Gasiorowska (POL)
  • Silence - Dejan Mrkic (GBR, AUS)
  • The Treehouse Juan Sebastián Quebrada (COL)
  • The Last Virgin Bàrbara Farre (ESP)
  • Playfellows - Ábel Visky (HUN)
  • March 9th - Irena Skoric (HRV)

You Must Be Joking

  • Ready to Assemble -Astrid Thorvaldsen & Erik Paulsen (NOR)
  • Snake Titas Laucius (LTU)
  • Herman the German Michael Binz (DEU)
  • Larp Kordian Kadziela (POL)
  • Cracks Koen van Sande (BEL)

Let's Get Weird

  • Cavy World Cup Maria Philips (NDL)
  • SOG Jonatan Schwenk (DEU)
  • A cat's consciousness Andrea Guizar (MEX, POL)
  • Apocalypse Justyna Mytnik (POL)
  • Lux Bernardo Lopes & Inês Malveiro (PRT)
  • Excuse Me, I'm Looking for the Ping-pong Room and My Girlfriend Bernhard Wenger (AUT)

Fuck it, I'm young

  • The Beep Test Maxime Aubert (CAN)
  • Amor Isabel Lamberti (NDL)
  • To all my friends Behrouz Bigdeli (DNK)
  • #YA Ygor Gama & Florencia Rovlich (ARG, CHL, DEU)

Doc Tales

  • Dust Jakub Radej (POL)
  • Homeland Sam Peeters (BEL)
  • 9 days – From my window in Aleppo Floor van der Meulen, Issa Touma, Thomas Vroege (NDL, SYR)
  • The Meadow Jela Hasler (CHE)
  • Conection Horizoe Garcia Miranda (CUB)

Don't Let The Right One in

  • Adeus à Carne Julia Anquier (BRA)
  • Quarto para alugar Enock Carvalho, Matheus Farias (BRA)
  • Palhaços Pedro Crispim (PRT)
  • A Instalação do Medo - Ricardo Leite (PRT)
  • The Giant David Raboy (USA)

Fast Forward

  • Crannog Isa Rao (GBR)
  • Work In Progress Cristina Grosan (HUN)
  • Zero David Macián (ESP)
  • After Party Pedro Santasmarinas (PRT)
  • Family Unit Titas Laucius (LTU)
  • Fascinatrix Justyna Mytnik (POL)
  • Guy proposes to his girlfriend on a mountain Bernhard Wenger (AUT)
  • Self Pourya E. Pour (DEU)

 

LOST IN THE METAVERSE

Terra Dinâmica – Mike Bruno (USA)

Explore – Maciej Ligowski (POL)

 

SPECIAL SCREENINGS

 

Days to Come - Carlos Marques Mercet (ESP) - Filme de Abertura

Her Smell - Alex Ross Perry (USA) - Filme de Encerramento

José e Pilar (versão oscares) - Miguel Gonçalves Mendes (PRT)

A Rapariga Da Mão Morta - Alberto Seixas Santos (PRT)

A Rapariga No Espelho - Pedro Fortes (PRT)

Lugar Em Parte Nenhuma - Bárbara de Oliveira, João Rodrigues (PRT)

Europa 2007 - Pedro Caldas (PRT)

A Primeira Noite - Ricardo de Almeida (PRT)

Futebol Sobre Saltos Ana Queirós (PRT)

Sem Idades -  Ana Cristina (PRT)

Manuel da Feira Bruna Lapa (PRT)

Avó Margarida Daniela Dias (PRT)

 Crannog Isa Rao (GBR)

La Belle Noise William Brown (GBR)

Happening Jamie Redford (USA)