2016 Winners

The 12th edition of FEST New Directors | New Films Festival concluded on Sunday, June 26 with the Closing Ceremony at Centro Multimeios de Espinho.

The juries presented their decisions for the Golden and Silver Lynx Awards, as well as for the Grand National Prize and NEXXT- the academic film competition. The young jurors of FESTinha also chose their favourites, and so did the audience of the festival.

After the awards ceremony, Elzbieta Benkowska was present to introduce the closing film, "New World", which she has co-directed with Lukasz Ostalski and Michal Wawrzecki.

The winning films of the 12th edition of FEST New Directors | New Films Festival are:

Golden Lynx Competition for Best Fiction Feature

Honorable Mentions

EASY BALL by Juan Fernandez Gebauer, Nicolas Suarez (Argentina)

THE FITS by Anna Rose Holmer (USA)

GRANNY’S DANCING ON THE TABLE by Hanna Sköld (Sweden)

Golden Lynx Best Fiction Feature

ALOYS by Tobias Nölle (Switzerland, France)

 

Golden Lynx Competition for Best Documentary Feature

Honorable Mention

STARLESS DREAMS by Mehrdad Oskouei (Iran)

Golden Lynx for Best Documentary Feature

IRMÃOS by Pedro Magano (Portugal)

 

Silver Lynx Competition for Best Experimental Short

Honorable Mention

EAT MY DREAM by Jessica Dürwald (Germany)

Silver Lynx for Best Experimental Short

NOVACIERES by Marine Brutti, Jonathan Debrower, Arthur Harel, Céline Signoret (France)

 

Silver Lynx Competition for Best Documentary Short

Honorable Mention

THREE WOMEN by Alexis Delgado Burdalo (Spain)

Silver Lynx for Best Documentary Short

ALPHONSINE by Matthieu Raulic (Belgica)

 

Silver Lynx Competition for Best Animation Short

Honorable Mention

MANOMAN by Simon Cartwright (UK)

Silver Lynx for Best Animation Short 

FURY by Paulina Wyrt (Polonia)

 

Silver Lynx Competition for Best Fiction Short 

Honourable Mention

CONSIDERATIONS ON SMOKE AND MOSS by Artur Miranda (Brazil)

Silver Lynx for Best Fiction Short

HOLD ON by Charlotte Scott Wilson (The Netherlands)

 

NEXXT

O QUE É FEITO DOS DIAS NA CAVE by Rafael Almeida (Universidade da Beira Interior, Portugal)

 

FESTinha

LOOPI GUGO by João Sousa (Portugal)

TEMPERAR A GOSTO by Susana Neves (Portugal)

 

Grand National Prize

Honourable mentions

A TUA PLATEIA by Oscar Faria

IL SUO NOME by Pedro Lino

A MINHA JUVENTUDE by Rita Quelhas

PRONTO, ERA ASSIM by Joana Nogueira, Patricia Rodrigues

CAÇA REVOLUÇÕES by Margarida Rego

Grand National Prize

AS ROSAS BRANCAS by Diogo Costa Amarante

 

Cineuropa Audience Award Best Short

GETTING FAT IN A HEALTHY WAY by Kevork Aslanyan (Bulgaria)

Cineuropa Audience Award Best Feature

STARLESS DREAMS  by Mehrdad Oskouei (Iran)