A festival that aspires to discover the latest talent in filmmaking could never be kept too far from academic circles where the new creative voices live in constant incubation.
In the midst of such a vast program, in which academic cinema gets mixed with more advanced and larger productions, we have decided some time ago to create this section, in order to put academic works in competition with each other and to give them the appropriate highlight.
Just like in previous editions, NEXXT will feature the best works of 48 of the most prestigious educational institutions of 15 countries, in what is for us the ideal outcome for the close relationships we’ve been establishing throughout the year.
Academia Internacional de Cinema
The Wanderer of Catabranca
Leonardo Rolla | BRA | 19’
Infinite Flesh
Isadora Cavalcanti | BRA | 14’
Accademia Cinema Toscana
The Location Scouting
Aurora Aluigi, Nicolò Taccola | ITA | 11:13
Everything is Gonna Be Alright
Tommaso Bazzo, Tommaso Beneforti, Melissa Martelli | ITA | 10'
Ar.Co - Centro de arte e comunicação
Spring
Camila Vale | PRT | 6’
Fortuna
Miguel Tavares | PRT | 15'
Centro de Capacitación Cinematográfica, A.C.
Incarnation
Ricardo Castro | MEX | 14’
The Phantoms
Carlos Cepeda | MEX | 22’
Centro Universitário Nossa Senhora do Patrocínio
The Plantation
Giovani Beloto | BRA | 15'
Phobos
Nina Hiraoka | BRA | 18’
dBs Berlin
Chain Reaction
Gudrun Bjorg Sigurdardottir | ISL, DEU | 10’
Omid
Masih Tajzai | DEU, AFG | 7’
Digital Film Academy - Istanbul
The Embroidered Dress
Doğuş Algün | TUR | 20’
Dublin Institute of Technology
Janet
Olivia McLaughlin | IRL | 8’
Meet the Parents
Mark Sewell | IRL | 8’
Dundalk Institute of Technology
Blood Moon
Stephen King | IRL | 8’
The Gates
Peter Toplis | IRL | 6’
Escola Artística de Soares dos Reis
Abel
Francisca Dores | PRT | 7’
Camel Toe
Alexandra Barbosa | PRT | 11’
Escola Superior de Artes e Design
Trip
Nuno Póvoa | PRT | 2’
The Road
Guilherme Festas | PRT, BRA | 4’
Escola Superior Artística do Porto
Offline
Ruben Vides | PRT | 16’
Children of the Dictatorship
Lucas Tavares | PRT | 29‘
Escola Superior de Comunicação Social
RIP 2 My Youth
Elizabeth Vieira, João Figueiredo, João Pico | PRT | 51’
Ducktology
Beatriz Lopes, Catarina Neves, Joana Perre, Luís Lopes | PRT | 5'
Escola Superior de Media Artes e Design
Who Knocks at the Door
Afonso Marmelo | PRT | 15’
Strange Love
João Silva Santos | PRT | 13’
Escola Superior de Tecnologia de Abrantes
Mariana
Soraia Antunes | PRT | 17'
Doc
André Oliveira, Pedro Mourinha | PRT | 5’
Escola de Tecnologias, Inovação e Criação do Algarve
Z3R0
Abel Gomes | PRT | 21’
Solo
Pedro Horta | PRT | 14'
Facultade Nova FCSH
Lines Apart
Cláudia Nadine | PRT | 5’
Pineapple
Miguel Partidario | PRT | 5'
Facultatea de Teatru și Televiziune
Mater
Anamaria Geger | ROU | 3’
The Emigrants
Andra Salaoru | ROU | 16’
Film Academy Vienna
Virgin Woods
Julia Zborowska | AUT | 31’
Institut Supérieur des Arts
Ada, Every Saturday
Camille Vigny | FRA | 20’
Parallaxe
Aline Magrez | BEL | 22’
Instituto das Artes e da Imagem
Why We Ride
Diogo Freitas | PRT | 4’
Dr. Cancela
Hugo Alves | PRT | 8’
Instituto Politécnico de Coimbra - Escola Superior de Educação de Coimbra
Purification
João Pidrança | PRT | 4’
And After Oliveira? The Portuguese Cinema Continues…
Ana Domingues, Cátia Cardoso, Fábio Oliveira, Jéssica Oliveira | PRT | 40’
Instituto Politécnico de Portalegre
Mimesis
Renilson Renner, Leonor Soares, Joana Flauzino | PRT | 4'
Instituto Universitário da Maia
Trigger
Beatriz Lito, Cátia Pinto, Catarina Pereira, Ludgero Babo | PRT | 3’
Pneuma
Cláudio Ferro | PRT | 3’
The Jerusalem Sam Spiegel Film School
Big Sister
Michal Gassner | ISR | 13’
212
Boaz Frankel | ISR | 20’
Koninklijke Academie Schone Kunsten
Too Far Too Close
Margo Mot | BEL | 25’
Julienne
Romane Claus | BEL | 12’
Middlesex University
Suonno
Filippo Locatelli | ITA, GBR | 20'
Punchline
Daniel Tempel-Merzougui | GBR | 18’
Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio Grande do Sul
Flowers
Vado Vergara, Henrique Bruch | BRA | 17'
Vinyl
Catherine Vargas, Valentina Barata | BRA | 12’
Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio de Janeiro
Vera
Natasha Wendhausen | BRA | 14’
From the Ancients to the Sons of Tomorrow
Leonardo A. Gelio | BRA | 30’
Super16
Doppelgänger
Simon Mortensen | DNK | 21’
The Other
Jacob Krzysztof Glogowski | DNK | 32’
Film Academy of Miroslav Ondříček in Písek
B.A.S.E. Jumping - a Step Towards Freedom
Olga Abramchik | CZE | 25’
The Summer of Mischief
Michaela Poláková | CZE | 28’
Universidade Federal Fluminense
Carnation, Lily, Rose
Maju de Paiva | BRA | 20’
Tattoo Artists
Karen Suzane Silva | BRA | 16’
Ulster University
No Diving
Orla Finucane | GBR | 11’
Take It From Me
Meghan McArdle | GBR | 11’
UNATC "I.L.Caragiale"
It’s Getting Darker in the Danube Delta
Andrei Tache-Codreanu | ROU | 16’
Universidade da Beira Interior
Memories of the Modern Life
Inês Soares | PRT | 20’
Red Connection
André Rodrigues, João Pais da Silva | PRT | 12’
Universidade de Aveiro
Self-portrait
Ana Ferreira, Diogo Silvestre, João Pedro Neto, Leonor Cónego, Maria Beatriz Cerqueira | PRT | 6’
Latte
Mónica Carvalho, Anna Andreikanich | PRT, UKR | 7'
Universidade de Trás-os-Montes e Alto Douro
Echo
Cláudia Chaves, Joana Santos | PRT | 12’
Julieta
Sandra Vieira, Mariana Ribeiro, Tiago Machado, Rui Fraga | PRT | 12'
Universidade do Minho
How Many Souls Do I Have?
António Magalhães, David Rodrigues, João Pereira | PRT | 6’
People's Doctors
Juliana Ramalho | PRT | 10'
Universidade Federal da Integração Latino-Americana
Take Good Care of It
Isabela Xavier | BRA | 12’
Caburé
Luiz Todeschini | BRA | 19’
Universidade Federal de São Carlos
Boy in Yellow
Lucas Hossoe | BRA | 20'
Universidade Federal do Pará
Bore Me More
João Luciano | BRA | 11’
Universidade Lusófona de Humanidades e Tecnologias
Apathy
Henrique João Zimbrara Gomes Guerreiro | PRT | 10'
Tartus
Leonor Abreu, Francisco Mineiro | PRT | 10'
Universidade Lusófona do Porto
Flora, Pleasure
Patrícia Meinedo | PRT | 6’
Crossing
Fausto Ferreira da Silva | PRT | 5’
University of Derby
Petrov
Tom Barnett | GBR | 11’
Enemies
Oliver Griffiths | GBR | 12’
University of Greenwich
The Twin Theory
Charlie Coopersmith | GBR | 12’
Father's Day
Billy Mullaney | GBR | 14'
University of Hertfordshire
Kill the Director
Greg Campbell, Ryan Beman | GBR | 10’
Commissioned
Llana Failla | GBR | 10’
Wajda School
Arabian Secret
Julia Groszek | POL | 54’
Dos Islas
Adriana F. Castellanos | POL | 40’
World Academy
Sou
Miguel Saraiva | PRT | 13’