New Directors | New Films
Daily Program - June 29th
29.06.2019

We are now facing the last two days of FEST. For This Saturday we will be covering some of the most important technical aspects of filmmaking and film production.

From the experience and advises of the team responsible for the sound editing of Queen's biopic Bohemian Rhapsody, to the large curriculum of Scandar Copti when it comes to directing non-actors and the practical workshop of Clifford de Spencer about voice and accent, or the key essentials about dealing with agents and being able to pitch for your film.

On the film program of the day, special attention to the start of our National Grand Prix competition that will be screening some of the best new talents in shorts films. On our Golden Lynx exhibitions, the touching stories Gods of MolenbeekSystem Crasher and a review of the work of Walerian Borowczyk, a director of unparalleled sensitivity, revered in the 1970s, who was later labeled as a maker of erotic movies.

Full Program: 29th June

10:00 | Auditorium Training Ground John Warhurst and Nina Hartstone: Case study of the sound editing of Bohemian Rhapsody
10:00 | Junta de Freguesia Pitching Forum – Feature Films
10:30 | Room 2 Training Ground Scandar Copti: Techniques of directing Non-Actors
10:30 | Casino de Espinho Festinha Sub-14#2
13:00 | Auditorium Training Ground Steve Cash: How to communicate with Agents
14:00 | Spatium Silver Lynx - Documentary #2
14:00 | Junta de Freguesia Pitching Forum – Short Projects
14:30 | FESTival Village Props workshop with Sofy Cosplay
15:00 | Casino Espinho Festinha Sub-18#2
15:30 | Auditorium Training Ground 
John Warhurst, Nina Hartstone and Eddy Joseph: Building a career as a Sound Editor
16:00 | Room 2 
Training Ground Clifford De Spenser: Workshop about voice, speech and accent
16:30 | Spatium National Grand Prix#1
18:00 | Auditorium Training Ground: Guillermo Garcia Ramos, Mariana Sanchez Carniglia: The importance of pitching your film and being prepared to do so
18:30 | Casino de Espinho Golden Lynx - Documentary: Gods of Molenbeek
19:00 | Spatium NEXXT#7
21:00 | Auditorium Golden Lynx - Fiction: System Crasher
21:30 | Festival Village Curt.as.Fitas
22:00 | Casino Espinho Golden Lynx - Documentary: Love Express. The Disappearance of Walerian Borowczyk
23:00 | Doo Bop FEST Nights