Awarded Films 2018

We've announced, Sunday, June 24th, the winners for 2018 edition of FEST - New Directors | New Films Festival Awards, in a ceremony open to all the participants of the event and the city of Espinho. Between the 18th and the 25th of June, the cinema festival showed, once again, some of the most interesting new directors that are sprawling around the world. From short to feature films, without forgetting the juvenil and child cinema and the important screening of works of emergent directors coming out of schools from around the globe, all the winners can be seen in the list below.  

 

FEST - New Directors | New Films Festival


GOLDEN LYNX


Best Fiction Feature
"Lemonade", Ioana Uricaru, Romania, Canada, Germany, Sweden

Honourable Mentions

"I'm not a Witch", Rungano Nyoni, United Kingdom, France, Germany
"Winter Brothers", Hlynur Palmason, Denmark, Iceland


Best Documentary Feature
"Sand and Blood", Matthias Krepp, Angelika Spangel, Austria

Honorable Mention
"Lupo", Pedro Lino, Portugal



SILVER LYNX

Best Fiction Short
"Excuse Me, I'm Looking for the Ping Pong Room and my Girlfriend", Bernhard Wenger, Austria

Honourable Mention

"The Treehouse", Juan Sebastián Quebrada, Colombia


Best Documentary Short
"Dust", Jabuk Radej, Poland


Honorable Mention
"Connection", Horizoe Garcia Miranda, Cuba


Best Experimental Short
"Home Exercises", Sarah Friedland, EUA

Best Animation Feature
"Oh Mother!", Paulina Ziolkowska, Poland

Honorable Mention
"A Cat's Consciousness", Andrea Guizar, Mexico, Poland


PORTUGUESE GRAND PRIX

Best Portuguese Short
"Água Mole", Laura Gonçalves, Alexandra Ramires, Portugal

Honorable Mention
"Fidalga", Flávio Ferreira, Portugal
"Uma Formiga", João Veloso, Portugal


CINEUROPA AUDIENCE AWARD

Best Feature Film
"Lupo", Pedro Lino, Portugal

Best Short Film

"Snake", Titas Laucius, Lithuania



NEXXT

Best Academic Short
"Parallaxe", de Aline Magrez, Bélgica 

Honourable Mention
"212", Boaz Frankel, Israel



FESTINHA

Sub6 Award

"Achoo", Lucas Boutrot, Élise Carret, Maoris Creantor, Pierre Hubert, Camille Lacroix, Charlotte Perroux, França

Sub12 Award
"Fruits of Clouds", Katerina Karhánková, República Checa

Sub16 Award
"Mele Murals", Tadashi Nakamura, EUA


 

Golden Lynx Fiction Jury: 
Ángel Santos, Filmmaker, Novos Cinemas, Pontevedra International Fil Festival Artistic Director
Luís Galvão Teles, Director, Producer, Screenwriter and Actor
Nancy Bishop, Casting Director
Golden Lynx and Silver Lynx Documentary Jury: 
Ravit Turjeman, Founder and Administrative Director of Dragoman Films
Justin Jaeckle, Curator and Writer
Nelson Guerreiro, Filmmaker, Producer and Photographer

Silver Lynx Fiction Juri: 
Kaja Klimek, Educator and Film Critic
Patrícia Vasconcelos, Casting Director
Ricardo Leite, Director

Silver Lynx Animation and Experimental Juri: 
Ana Pais Oliveira, Artist
Ana Gaspar, Curator and Educator

Júri Grande Prémio Nacional: 
Lynda Mamy, Founderof United Agents and head of Below the Line Department
Elsa Mendes, Academic